Metropolitan Associates v. City of Milwaukee
[…] The new addition will not rest comfortably with the others, because the mass appraisal technique is not trying to accomplish the same objective as the others. 13 No. 2016AP21.rgb&dk II. SALES COMPARISON EVALUATIONS ¶88 Having concluded that mass appraisal is not authorized by statute and not entitled to the presumption of correctness, we are left with determining whether either of the single- property sales comparison assessments in the record satisfied Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1). ¶89 "Failure to make an assessment on the statutory basis is an error of law." Adams Outdoor Adver., Ltd., 294 Wis. 2d 441, ¶26. "Whether the City followed the statute in making its assessment is a question of statutory interpretation that we review de novo." Id. A circuit court's findings of facts will not be overturned unless clearly erroneous.