Metropolitan Associates v. City of Milwaukee
[…] See Adams Outdoor Advert., 294 Wis. 2d 441, ¶25. ¶51 Metropolitan advances that it presented significant contrary evidence sufficient to rebut the presumption of correctness. At trial, both the City and Metropolitan presented the testimony of their respective appraisers. The City, in defending its initial mass appraisal, presented the testimony of City assessor Peter Weissenfluh. Metropolitan presented the testimony of its own appraiser, Lawrence Nicholson. 11 Wisconsin Stat. § 70.49(2) provides: The value of all real and personal property entered into the assessment roll to which such affidavit is attached by the assessor shall, in all actions and proceedings involving such values, be presumptive evidence that all such properties have been justly and equitably assessed in proper relationship to each other. 18 No. 2016AP21 ¶52 We turn first to the parties' respective tier 2 sales comparison analyses. In defending the initial mass appraisal, Weissenfluh conducted a tier 2 sales comparison analysis of the Southgate Apartments.