Metropolitan Associates v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Factual findings made by the circuit court will not be disturbed unless they are clearly erroneous. Emp'rs Ins. of Wausau v. Jackson, 190 Wis. 2d 597, 613, 527 N.W.2d 681 (1995). It is within the province of the factfinder to determine the weight and credibility of expert witnesses' opinions. Bonstores Realty One, LLC v. City of Wauwatosa, 2013 WI App 131, ¶6, 351 Wis. 2d 439, 839 N.W.2d 893 (citation omitted). III ¶26 Metropolitan argues first that the City's assessments do not comply with Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1), which provides in relevant part: 8 No. 2016AP21 Real property shall be valued by the assessor in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual provided under s. 73.03(2a) from actual view or from the best information that the assessor can practicably obtain . . . Specifically, Metropolitan contends that the City did not use the "best information" available when it relied on mass appraisal rather than single property appraisal.