Metropolitan Associates v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Metro. Assocs. v. City of Milwaukee, No. 2016AP21, unpublished slip op., ¶20 (Wis. Ct. App. Dec. 8, 2016). Next, it determined that the City assessor's sales comparison and income analyses were conducted in accordance with Wisconsin law. Id., ¶33. Finally, it opined that the circuit court's determination regarding the reliability of each assessor's methods was a credibility determination that the court of appeals would not upset on appeal. Id., ¶35. II ¶23 In this case we are asked to review a tax assessment made in an action for refund of excess property taxes paid pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 74.37(3)(d).4 An action under § 74.37 4 Wis. Stat. § 74.37(3)(d) provides: If the taxation district or county disallows the claim, the claimant may commence an action in circuit court to recover the amount of the claim not allowed. The action shall be commenced within 90 days after the claimant receives notice by registered or certified mail that the claim is disallowed. 7 No. 2016AP21 is a new trial, not a certiorari action. Trailwood Ventures, LLC v. Vill. of Kronenwetter, 2009 WI App 18, ¶6, 315 Wis. 2d 791, 762 N.W.2d 841. Accordingly, we review the circuit court's determination, not that of the assessor or Board of Review.