In re D.M.
[…] State v. Spates, 779 N.W.2d 770, 780 (Iowa 2010) (citation omitted). 4 There is sufficient evidence to support the juvenile court’s finding that D.M. committed the delinquent act of aiding and abetting willful injury causing bodily injury. Robbery in the First Degree. As relevant here, pursuant to section 711.2, “A person commits robbery in the first degree when, while perpetrating a robbery, the person purposely inflicts or attempts to inflict serious injury.” D.M. challenges the sufficiency of the court’s ruling by relying on her own version of what took place. She relies on her testimony that she took the victim’s purse only after the victim gave it to her and told her to run with it.