IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] she “intended to steal the property of [the victim] or . . . had the intent to assault or
harm [the victim] in any way.”
Delinquency proceedings are special proceedings that serve as an
alternative to the criminal prosecution of a child, and we review them de novo. In
re A.K., 825 N.W.2d 46, 49 (Iowa 2013). “We presume the child is innocent of the
charges, and the State has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that
the juvenile committed the delinquent acts.” Id.
Willful Injury Resulting in Bodily Injury. Pursuant to Iowa Code section
232.2(12)(a) (2016), a delinquent act is “[t]he violation of any state law or local
ordinance which would constitute a public offense if committed by an adult.”
Section 708.4(2) makes it illegal to do “an act which is not justified and which is
intended to cause serious injury to another . . . if the person causes bodily injury
to another.”
Here, D.M. maintains there was no evidence presented at trial that she