In re D.M.
[…] Delinquency proceedings are special proceedings that serve as an alternative to the criminal prosecution of a child, and we review them de novo. In re A.K., 825 N.W.2d 46, 49 (Iowa 2013). “We presume the child is innocent of the charges, and the State has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the juvenile committed the delinquent acts.” Id. Willful Injury Resulting in Bodily Injury. Pursuant to Iowa Code section 232.2(12)(a) (2016), a delinquent act is “[t]he violation of any state law or local ordinance which would constitute a public offense if committed by an adult.” Section 708.4(2) makes it illegal to do “an act which is not justified and which is intended to cause serious injury to another . . . if the person causes bodily injury to another.”