Virgil v. Dretke
[…] Again proceeding pro se, Virgil sought federal habeas relief under 28 U.S.C. § 2254, claiming, among other things, ineffective assistance of counsel. The district court denied Virgil’s habeas petition and, sua sponte, denied Virgil a certificate of appealability (“COA”).5 Virgil timely filed a notice of appeal. 1 Section 22.04 provides, “A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act . . . causes to [an] elderly individual . . . bodily injury.” TEX. PEN. CODE § 22.04(a)(3) (Vernon 2004). 2 Virgil v. Texas, No. 14-99-00214-CR, 2001 WL 123990 (Tex. App.––Hous. [14th Dist.] Feb. 15, 2001). 3 Virgil v. State, No. 920-01 (Tex. Crim. App.