United States Court of Appeals
[…] sustained by the Texas courts on direct review.71
The process-failure in this case stems as much from the
unknown as from the known. No effort was made to explore the depth
or intensity of either Sumlin’s or Sims’s bias toward Virgil, in
particular, or criminal defendants, in general. For instance, in
response to Sims’s testimony regarding his mother’s mugging,
defense counsel remarked, “Okay. Thank you. I don’t know what
69
See supra text attached to note 13 (Sumlin) and 14 (Sims).
70
526 F.2d 1223, 1229 (5th Cir. 1976).
71
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 35.16(a) (9) (Vernon 2004) (providing a for-
cause challenge to a venireperson that “has a bias or prejudice in favor of or
against the defendant”).
-26-
else I can ask you folks.”72 No question was put to either Sumlin
or Sims as to whether they would be able to set aside their
preconceived notions and adjudicate Virgil’s matter with an open
mind, honestly and competently considering all the relevant
evidence.