United States Court of Appeals
[…] proceedings, and the court ordered defense counsel, John Carrigan,
to file an affidavit in accordance with the guidelines set out in
Ex parte Morse.4 The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals denied
Virgil’s petition on the findings of the trial court without
hearing or written order.
Again proceeding pro se, Virgil sought federal habeas relief
under 28 U.S.C. § 2254, claiming, among other things, ineffective
assistance of counsel. The district court denied Virgil’s habeas
petition and, sua sponte, denied Virgil a certificate of
appealability (“COA”).5 Virgil timely filed a notice of appeal.
1
Section 22.04 provides, “A person commits an offense if he intentionally,
knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act . . . causes to [an]
elderly individual . . . bodily injury.” TEX. PEN. CODE § 22.04(a)(3) (Vernon
2004).
2
Virgil v. Texas, No. 14-99-00214-CR, 2001 WL 123990 (Tex. App.––Hous.
[14th Dist.] Feb. 15, 2001).
3
Virgil v. State, No. 920-01 (Tex. Crim. App. Sept. 12, 2001)
(unpublished).
4