United States Court of Appeals
[…] affect agreements to arbitrate employment disputes” and that “the
OWBPA protects against the waiver of a right or claim, not against
the waiver of a judicial forum.”)
Garrett also contends that having to arbitrate his claims
results in a reduction in the total package of rights and benefits
afforded by USERRA. The right or benefit that arbitration
allegedly infringes upon is found in USERRA § 4323(b)(3), which the
district court interpreted as a “guarantee of a federal forum for
aggrieved employees.” Garrett, 338 F. Supp. 2d at 720. Section
4323(b)(3) provides that “the district courts of the United States
shall have jurisdiction of the action” against a private employer.
This language, however, neither guarantees a right to a federal
court trial nor forbids arbitration as an alternate forum. On the
contrary, USERRA provides several means for the resolution of
disputes, and there is no guarantee of a federal forum for