United States Court of Appeals
[…] to have accepted the changes). Consequently, there was a valid agreement between
Garrett and Circuit City to arbitrate disputes.
6
provides two methods for a protected person to enforce substantive
rights against a private employer. A person may file a complaint
with the Secretary of Labor (who will investigate and attempt to
resolve the complaint) and request that the Secretary refer the
matter to the Attorney General for further prosecution. 38 U.S.C.
§ 4323(a)(1). Alternatively, a person may pursue a civil action in
federal court, forgoing all agency participation. 38 U.S.C.
§ 4323(a)(2).3 In this case, Garrett chose the second method.
3
38 U.S.C. § 4323 states:
(a) Action for relief.--
(1) A person who receives from the Secretary a
notification pursuant to section 4322(e) of this title
of an unsuccessful effort to resolve a complaint
relating to a State (as an employer) or a private
employer may request that the Secretary refer the
complaint to the Attorney General. If the Attorney
General is reasonably satisfied that the person on whose
behalf the complaint is referred is entitled to the
rights or benefits sought, the Attorney General may
appear on behalf of, and act as attorney for, the person
on whose behalf the complaint is submitted and commence
an action for relief under this chapter for such person.
In the case of such an action against a State (as an
employer), the action shall be brought in the name of
the United States as the plaintiff in the action.
(2) A person may commence an action for relief with respect to
a complaint against a State (as an employer) or a private
employer if the person--
(A) has chosen not to apply to the Secretary for
assistance under section 4322(a) of this title;
(B) has chosen not to request that the Secretary
refer the complaint to the Attorney General under
paragraph (1); or
(C) has been refused representation by the
Attorney General with respect to the complaint
under such paragraph.
(b) Jurisdiction.--
(1) In the case of an action against a State (as an
employer) or a private employer commenced by the United
States, the district courts of the United States shall
have jurisdiction over the action.
(2) In the case of an action against a State (as an
employer) by a person, the action may be brought in a
State court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with
7
It is not evident from the statutory language that
Congress intended to preclude arbitration by simply granting the
possibility of a federal judicial forum. As noted above, the
Supreme Court has held that “by agreeing to arbitrate a statutory