United States Court of Appeals
[…] vires claim is “purely one of statutory construction”); Yang v.
INS, 79 F.3d 932, 934 (9th Cir. 1996) (holding that a question of
whether a regulation was ultra vires was a “purely legal
question”); Wind River Mining v. United States, 946 F.2d 710, 717
(9th Cir. 1991) (holding that “the definition of an ultra vires
act” is a “question of law”). Therefore, we review the merits of
Jean’s ultra vires claim.
C. Merits of Jean’s Ultra Vires Claim
Jean claims that the Attorney General’s decision not to waive
her removal was ultra vires. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1159(c), the
Attorney General may adjust the status of a refugee by waiving the
criminal grounds of inadmissibility “for humanitarian purposes, to
assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the public
interest.” Jean argues that the Attorney General’s decision in her
case is inconsistent with the statutory scheme and therefore was
ultra vires. Specifically, she contends that the Attorney General
utilized a heightened standard, one not articulated by the