Com. v. Hamlett, J.
[…] Commonwealth v. Sims, 591 Pa. 506, 919 A.2d 931, 938 (2007). -8- J-A02003-18 A lesser-included offense is a crime having elements of which are a necessary subcomponent of elements of another crime, the greater offense. The elements in the lesser-included offense are all contained in the greater offense; however, the greater offense contains one or more elements not contained in the lesser-included offense. Commonwealth v. Reese, 725 A.2d 190, 191 (Pa.Super.1999) (quoting Commonwealth v. Blackwell, 436 Pa.Super. 294, 647 A.2d 915, 927 (1994)). Here, the first part of both subsections of 18 Pa.C.S. § 6301(a)(1) require a defendant to do something that “corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any minor less than 18 years of age....” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6301(a)(1)(i), (ii). In the case of the first part of subsection (a)(1)(i), that ‘something’ is “any act....” In the case of the first part of subsection (a)(1)(ii), that ‘something’ is “any course of conduct in violation of Chapter 31....” These are not different elements.