Com. v. Hamlett, J.
[…] See Commonwealth v. Hutchinson, 556 A.2d 370, 372 (Pa. 1989) (“Ordinarily, that one has always said the same thing is subsumed in their testimony and need not be buttressed by evidence of prior consistency[.]”) Thus, while there was no need to buttress her testimony, the recorded statement was merely cumulative and harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. Appellant is therefore not entitled to a new trial despite the error. III Sentencing claim Finally, Appellant alleges that his sentence of lifetime imprisonment is illegal. Appellant received that mandatory sentence pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.2, which states: (a) Mandatory sentence.-- .... - 30 - J-A02003-18 (2) Where the person had at the time of the commission of the current offense previously been convicted of two or more offenses arising from separate criminal transactions set forth in section 9799.14 . . . the person shall be sentenced to a term of life imprisonment, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary. Proof that the offender received notice of or otherwise knew or should have known of the penalties under this paragraph shall not be required. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.2. Appellant does not claim that his prior convictions did not qualify for purposes of this statute. Rather, he asserts that the instant statute is unconstitutional under Alleyne v. United States, 570 U.S. 99 (2013), which held that any fact that increases the penalty for a crime is considered an element of the crime, and must be found beyond a reasonable doubt by the factfinder. We disagree. Applying a mandatory minimum sentence on the basis of prior convictions has been understood as an exception to Alleyne. Id. at 111 n.1 (citing Almendarez–Torres v. United States, 523 U.S. 224 (1998)). See Commonwealth v.