Com. v. Hannibal, T.
[…] This argument lacks merit. -3- J-S55028-18 The RRRI Act offers eligible offenders the ability to reduce their minimum sentence by participating “in evidence–based programs that reduce the risks of future crime.” 61 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 4502, 4505-06. When sentencing an offender, the court must “make a determination whether the defendant is an eligible offender.” 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 4505(a). If the court determines that the offender is RRRI eligible, the court imposes sentence and then reduces the minimum sentence to the RRRI minimum sentence. 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 4505(c) (outlining RRRI sentencing process). If the court concludes that the offender is not RRRI-eligible, “[t]he prosecuting attorney, in the prosecuting attorney’s sole discretion, may advise the court that the Commonwealth has elected to waive the eligibility requirements.” 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 4505(b) (emphasis added). To waive the eligibility requirements, the Commonwealth must notify the victim of the intent to waive the eligibility requirements, and the court must give the victim “an opportunity to be heard on the issue.” Id. “The court, after considering victim input, may refuse to accept the prosecuting attorney’s waiver of the eligibility requirements.” Id. In this case, the trial court concluded that Appellant was not RRRI- eligible due to a prior robbery conviction. Before making this determination, the trial court asked to the prosecutor and probation officer the following: THE COURT: Would you like to be heard, Ms. Watson-Stokes?