United States Court of Appeals
[…] counsel “Who was it that told you you didn’t need to do anything else?”, Manuel
responded “It was like a receptionist there, the one that we talked to. When you
go into the office there in El Paso.” That is all the evidence on that matter.
Moreno makes no argument that this evidence has any legal significance, nor was
any such argument made below.
18
interpretation of section 301(g), the court noted that Congress had
explicitly required a blood relationship in section 30918 of the
INA, which addressed children born out of wedlock, and that no
similar requirement existed under section 301(g) for a child born
in wedlock. Id. at 1165–66.19
18
Section 309, codified as 8 U.S.C. § 1409, provides in relevant part:
“Children born out of wedlock
(a) The provisions of paragraphs (c), (d), (e), and (g) of section 1401 of
this title, and of paragraph (2) of section 1408 of this title, shall
apply as of the date of birth to a person born out of wedlock if--
(1) a blood relationship between the person and the father is
established by clear and convincing evidence,
(2) the father had the nationality of the United States at the time
of the person's birth,
(3) the father (unless deceased) has agreed in writing to provide
financial support for the person until the person reaches the age of
18 years, and
(4) while the person is under the age of 18 years--
(A) the person is legitimated under the law of the person's
residence or domicile,
(B) the father acknowledges paternity of the person in writing
under oath, or
(C) the paternity of the person is established by adjudication
of a competent court.”
8 U.S.C. § 1409(a).
19
Scales explains:
“The statutory provisions concerning citizenship do not address the
situation presented here, where the child is ‘legitimate’ by virtue
of his parents being married at the time of his birth, yet he may