Frazier v. Pioneer Americas LLC
[…] damages for severe injuries suffered by at least 500 people and

attorneys’ fees, makes it “facially apparent” that at least $5

million is in controversy,9 in the aggregate.10

      Our question is whether either of both of two CAFA exceptions

apply.    In answering that question, the district court properly




      9
        See Allen v. R & H Oil & Gas Co., 63 F.3d 1326, 1335 (5th Cir. 1995)
(discussing amount in controversy requirement for cases removed from Louisiana
state courts, where the procedural rules prohibit assertion of amount of
damages); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2108 (“Where the power of any court of appeals to
review a case depends upon the amount of value in controversy, such amount or
value, if not otherwise satisfactorily disclosed upon the record, may be shown
and ascertained by the oath of a party to the case or by other competent
evidence.”).
      10
         Unlike § 1332(a), CAFA explicitly allows aggregation of each class
member’s claim. 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(6).

                                       5
placed the burden on plaintiffs,11 for the reasons explained by the