Anmarie Calgaro v. St. Louis County
[…] Based on E.J.K.’s claims of emancipation, St. Louis County provided E.J.K. with funding for medical services and other living expenses, and E.J.K. obtained gender transition care from Park Nicollet Health Services. E.J.K. also received prescription medication 1 The Honorable Paul A. Magnuson, United States District Judge for the District of Minnesota. -2- from Fairview Health Services. Both providers thought E.J.K. could give effective consent to treatment under Minnesota law because she was living apart from her parents and managing her personal financial matters. See Minn. Stat. § 144.341. When Calgaro attempted to acquire E.J.K.’s medical records from Park Nicollet and Fairview, both providers denied her request under the standard of Minnesota Statutes § 144.346. That provision allows disclosure of treatment information if “failure to inform the parent or guardian would seriously jeopardize the health of the minor patient.” Id. Calgaro also approached the St. Louis County School District and Michael Johnson, the principal of E.J.K.’s high school, requesting access to E.J.K.’s educational records and an opportunity to participate in certain educational decisions.