[J-38-2018] [MO: Saylor, C.J.]
[…] The
Majority itself concedes that the Monzo Court did not “provid[e] developed reasoning
distinguishing [between the asserted constitutional] violations.” See Maj. Op. at 7 n.6.
The Majority is being charitable. In truth, Monzo’s discussion ambles all about, defying
any attempt at meaningful interpretation. Perhaps the Monzo Court might have been
relying on equal protection concepts. See Monzo, 500 A.2d at 1102. Or it might have
11 Because Sands’ complaint raises challenges to the constitutionality of the Gaming
Act, it falls within this Court’s original jurisdiction. See 4 Pa.C.S. § 1904 (“The
Pennsylvania Supreme Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear any challenge to or
to render a declaratory judgment concerning the constitutionality of [the Gaming Act].”).
12 See, e.g., Maj. Op. at 15 n.9 (citing “various theories courts have used”).
[J-38-2018] [MO: Saylor, C.J.] - 7
relied upon due process theories. Id. at 1102 (quoting Airway Arms, Inc. v. Moon Area
Sch. Dist., 446 A.2d 234, 243 (Pa. 1982)).