[J-38-2018] [MO: Saylor, C.J.]
[…] 18 See 4 Pa.C.S. § 1407(c.1) (“[E]ach licensed gaming entity, other than a Category
4 slot machine licensee, shall pay a supplemental daily assessment of 0.5% of its gross
terminal revenue to the Casino Marketing and Capital Development Account.”); id. at
[J-38-2018] [MO: Saylor, C.J.] - 16
capable of execution after the above-mentioned provisions are excised. Indeed, the
Gaming Act existed without those sections prior to Act 42, and the entire supplemental
daily assessment scheme was designed to expire within a maximum of ten years after its
enactment. See 4 Pa.C.S. § 1407.1(f)(2) (“This section shall expire on the earlier of ten
years after the effective date of this subsection; or when the gross terminal revenue for
each Category 1 and Category 2 slot machine licensee for the previous fiscal year
exceeds $200,000,000”); id. at 1407(c.1)(2) (same); id. at 1408(c.1)(2) (same).
Finally, I agree with the Majority that Sands, Greenwood, and other similarly
situated casinos are entitled to a refund of the amounts that they already have paid into
the CMCD Account.