[J-38-2018] [MO: Saylor, C.J.]
[…] Amendment is only three pages in length (if one rounds up) and comes last among Sands’
constitutional arguments. See Brief for Sands at 34-36. Similarly, counsel for Sands
devoted his entire oral argument to the Uniformity Clause question. And while counsel
for Intervenor (Greenwood Gaming and Entertainment) did invoke Monzo’s ramshackle
benefits-versus-burdens discourse, he offered it as evidence that the CMCD collection-
and-distribution scheme violates the Special Laws Clause of the Pennsylvania
Constitution (not, as today’s Majority holds, the Fourteenth Amendment).
18 See 4 Pa.C.S. § 1407(c.1) (“[E]ach licensed gaming entity, other than a Category
4 slot machine licensee, shall pay a supplemental daily assessment of 0.5% of its gross
terminal revenue to the Casino Marketing and Capital Development Account.”); id. at
[J-38-2018] [MO: Saylor, C.J.] - 16
capable of execution after the above-mentioned provisions are excised. Indeed, the
Gaming Act existed without those sections prior to Act 42, and the entire supplemental