[J-38-2018] [MO: Saylor, C.J.]
[…] 5 A Category 1 license allows the holder to place slot machines at an existing horse
racetrack, a Category 2 license authorizes the operation of slot machines in a stand-alone
facility, and a Category 3 license allows for the placement of slot machines at an
established “resort hotel” with at least 275 guest rooms. See 4 Pa.C.S. §§ 1301-1305.
6 Although the CMCD Account is separate from the State Gaming Fund, the Gaming
Act instructs the Board to withdraw $2 million from the State Gaming Fund and deposit it
into the CMCD Account at the end of each fiscal year. 4 Pa.C.S. § 1408(C.1) (“Beginning
July 1, 2017, and each year thereafter, $2,000,000 shall be transferred to the Casino
Marketing and Capital Development Account.”). In other words, the sum of all CMCD
Account distributions made in a particular year will be equal to the revenue generated by
the supplemental daily assessment for that year plus $2 million.
[J-38-2018] [MO: Saylor, C.J.] - 3
within a prescribed range.