Baker v. Stryker Corporation
[…] Wetherill v. Eli 4 (2010) (“The Legislature’s concern when it enacted the statute was the problems raised by toxic torts . . . . It can hardly be argued . . . that CPLR 214-c[] extends beyond substance exposure cases.”). The district court also correctly concluded that Baker’s breach of warranty claim was untimely. Section 2-725 of the New York Uniform Commercial Code establishes a four-year statute of limitations for breach of warranty claims. See N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-725(1) (“An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.”); id. § 2-725(2) (“A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made.”). For such claims, the statute begins to run when “the product is placed in the stream of commerce or at the time of sale by the manufacturer.” Schrader v. Sunnyside Corp., 747 N.Y.S.2d 26, 28 (2d Dep’t 2002).