United States Court of Appeals
[…] a federal prosecution. A state must tell the
felon [point blank] that [firearms] are not
kosher.”
Id. (first and third alterations and emphasis in original; second
alteration in Erwin) (quoting United States v. Erwin, 902 F.2d 510,
512-13 (7th Cir.), cert. denied, 498 U.S. 859 (1990)).
Chenowith’s civil rights were restored by his final-release-
and-restoration certificate, not by operation of law. Although the
Government contends his rights were restored automatically, his
certificate was granted, as discussed, under the discretionary
authority provided by § 2967.16. As quoted earlier, it states, in
part: “[T]he [Ohio Adult Parole Authority,] upon the
recommendation of the superintendent of parole supervision[,] may
enter ... a final release and thereupon shall issue to the paroled
prisoner a certificate of final release”. OHIO REV. CODE ANN. §
2967.16(A) (emphasis added). Chenowith’s restoration of rights was
not automatic.
The Government also asserts § 2961.01 of Ohio’s Revised Code
supports its contention that Chenowith’s rights were restored by
8
operation of law.