Cares Community Health v. HHS
[…] Second, the Written Agreement Provision, codified in Part C under the heading “Payment rule for [FQHC] services,” helps to implement the Wraparound Payment Provision by specifying which transactions count for wraparound payments 6 as well as when and where the Trust Fund must make such payments. Id. § 1395w-23(a)(4). The Written Agreement Provision requires a wraparound payment “directly” to an FQHC whenever a Medicare beneficiary “who is enrolled with [a Medicare Advantage] plan under [Part C] receives a service from a[n FQHC] that has a written agreement with the [Medicare Advantage] organization that offers such plan for providing such a service.” Id. Third, recognizing that wraparound payments could encourage insurers to reduce their reimbursements to FQHCs because they know the Trust Fund is on the hook for any shortfall, Part C’s Not Less Than Provision compels CMS to police insurers’ reimbursements to FQHCs.