Affirmed; Opinion Filed December 30, 2019
[…] –3–
criminal procedure. Id. art. 42A.103(c); 2 TEX. PRAC. GUIDE CRIM. PRAC. & PROCEDURE § 25:34
(deferred adjudication community supervision; time limits).
Article 42A.752 (titled, “Continuation or Modification of Community Supervision After
Violation”) provides in part that a judge may, after finding the defendant violated a condition of
community supervision, impose any other conditions the judge deems appropriate, including “an
extension of the period of community supervision, in the manner described by Article 42A.753.”
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art 42A.752(a)(2). Article 42A.753 (“Extension of Community
Supervision After Violation”) provides in part that “[o]n a showing of good cause, the judge may
extend a period of community supervision under Article 42A.752(a)(2) as frequently as the judge
determines is necessary, but the period of community supervision in a first, second, or third degree
felony case may not exceed 10 years. . . .” Id. art. 42A.753(a) (emphasis added). Article 42A.757
(“Extension of Community Supervision for Certain Sex Offenders”) operates in conjunction with
article 42A.753 and applies only to individuals placed on deferred adjudication community