Affirmed; Opinion Filed December 30, 2019
[…] extend a period of community supervision under Article 42A.752(a)(2) as frequently as the judge
determines is necessary, but the period of community supervision in a first, second, or third degree
felony case may not exceed 10 years. . . .” Id. art. 42A.753(a) (emphasis added). Article 42A.757
(“Extension of Community Supervision for Certain Sex Offenders”) operates in conjunction with
article 42A.753 and applies only to individuals placed on deferred adjudication community
supervision for certain sex offenses, including aggravated sexual assault of a child. See id. art.
42A.757. Article 42A.757 provides as follows:
(a) If a defendant is placed on deferred adjudication community supervision after
being convicted of an offense under Section 21.11, 22.011, or 22.021, Penal Code,
at any time during the period of community supervision, the judge may extend the
period of community supervision as provided by this article.
(b) At a hearing at which the defendant is provided the same rights as are provided
to a defendant at a hearing under Article 42A.751(d), the judge may extend the
defendant’s supervision period for a period not to exceed 10 additional years if the
judge determines that:
(1) the defendant has not sufficiently demonstrated a commitment
to avoid future criminal behavior; and
(2) the release of the defendant from supervision would endanger
the public.
(c) A judge may extend a period of community supervision under this article only
once.
–4–
(d) A judge may extend a period of community supervision for a defendant under
both Article 42A.752(a)(2) and this article.
(e) The prohibition in Article 42A.753(a) against a period of community
supervision in a felony case exceeding 10 years does not apply to a defendant for
whom community supervision is increased under this article or under both Article
42A.752(a)(2) and this article.
Id. art. 42A.757.
In this case, on October 26, 2007, the trial court placed appellant on five years’ deferred
adjudication community supervision for aggravated sexual assault of a child. See TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42A.103(a). Under article 42A.753(a), the court could extend appellant’s