758 F.2d 436
[…] 29 U.S.C. Sec. 158(b)(2)
Section 8(a)(3) prohibits:
discrimination in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization.
29 U.S.C. Sec. 158(a)(3).
Section 8(b)(1)(A) provides:
It shall be an unfair labor practice for a labor organization or its agents--
(1) to restrain or coerce (A) employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in [section 7]: Provided, that this paragraph shall not impair the right of a labor organization to prescribe its own rules with respect to the acquisition or retention of membership therein;
29 U.S.C. 158(b)(1)(A)
Section 7 provides: