758 F.2d 436
[…] NLRB v. Brown, 380 U.S. 278, 291, 85 S.Ct. 980, 988, 13 L.Ed.2d 839 (1965) (quoted in Machinists Local 1327, etc. v. NLRB, 725 F.2d 1212, 1215 (9th Cir.1984) ).
ANALYSIS
The Union urges us to deny enforcement of the Board's order on the ground that the monetary assessment it imposed against Horton was an internal union disciplinary matter protected by the proviso to Section 8(b)(1)(A) and therefore beyond the proscriptions of Sections 8(b)(1)(A) and 8(b)(2). We are unable to reach the Union's claim that its conduct is protected under the proviso to Section 8(b)(1)(A). The specific restriction of Section 10(e) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 160(e), forecloses judicial consideration of this claim.
Section 10(e) provides in relevant part: "No objection that has not been urged before the Board, its member, agent or agency, shall be considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge such objections shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances." The purpose of this provision is to ensure that the Board is given the opportunity to bring its expertise to bear on the issue presented so that we may have the benefit of the Board's analysis when reviewing the administrative determination. Idaho Falls Consolidated Hospitals, Inc. v.