MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] 4
Because Mader was convicted of a Level 3 felony, he is assigned to Class B for purposes of good time credit
earned. See Ind. Code § 35-50-6-4(b) (a person who is not a credit restricted felon and who is imprisoned for
a crime other than a Level 6 felony or misdemeanor or imprisoned awaiting trial or sentencing for a crime
other than a Level 6 felony or misdemeanor, is initially assigned to Class B). Regarding the rate at which a
person convicted of a crime after June 30, 2014, and assigned to Class B earns good time credit, Indiana
Code section 35-50-6-3.1 provides in relevant part: “(c) A person assigned to Class B earns one (1) day of
good time credit for every three (3) days the person is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or
sentencing.” We need not address Mader’s good time credit, as Mader challenges only the credit he received
for actual time served.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-689 | February 25, 2020 Page 5 of 6
[8] Mader’s case is similar to that of the defendant in Blanton v.