Filed 5/4/20
[…] agency shall be responsible for case management, conducting statutorily mandated court
hearings, and submitting court reports.’” (In re R.G. (2017) 18 Cal.App.5th 273, 283.)
Here, upon the filing of S.O.’s section 602 petition in 2016, a joint written
recommendation was provided by CFS and the probation department. (§ 241.1,
subd. (a).) 8 The juvenile court adopted the recommendation and declared S.O. a ward of
the court subject to dual status supervision with CFS as the lead agency. As the lead
agency, CFS became statutorily “responsible for case management, conducting statutorily
8 Section 241.1, subdivision (a), in relevant part, provides: “Whenever a minor
appears to come within the description of both Section 300 and Section 601 or 602, the
county probation department and the child welfare services department shall . . . initially
determine which status will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of
society. The recommendations of both departments shall be presented to the juvenile
court with the petition that is filed on behalf of the minor, and the court shall determine
which status is appropriate for the minor.”
9
mandated court hearings, and submitting court reports.” (§ 241.1, subd. (e)(5)(B).) 9 CFS
fulfilled its statutory responsibilities.
Effective April 30, 2019, San Bernardino County ended the dual status/lead
agency system and became a single status county. Thus, dual jurisdiction over S.O. was