LA Hlth Svc & Indem v. Rapides Hlthcare Sys
[…] It does not create new rights outside of ERISA. Blue Cross argues that barring payment to a beneficiary as a defense and requiring payment to an assignee even if payment has been made to the beneficiary creates a new right outside of ERISA’s 31 Mackey v. Lanier Collection Agency & Serv., Inc., 486 U.S. 825, 832-33 & n.7 (1988). 32 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1) (“Each pension plan shall provide that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated.”); see also Mackey, 486 U.S. at 836 (discussing anti-alienation provisions in 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1) and stating, “Congress did not enact any similar provision applicable to ERISA welfare benefit plans”). 33 Mackey, 486 U.S. at 837-38 (quoting Alessi v.