LA Hlth Svc & Indem v. Rapides Hlthcare Sys
[…] MEBA Med. & Benefits Plan, 845 F.2d 1286, 1289 (5th Cir. 1988) (“Hermann I”) (“ERISA contains no anti-assignment provision with regard to health care benefits of ERISA-governed medical plans, nor is there any language in the statute which even remotely suggests that such assignments are proscribed or ought in any way to be limited.”); cf. ERISA § 206(d)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1) (providing, with certain exceptions, that “[e]ach pension plan shall provide that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated”). -10- provisions provided by Congress.21 Second, the assignment statute does not create an additional means to enforce payment of benefits under an ERISA plan.