Mack v. City of Abilene
[…] like that brought by Appellant.           See Leatherman, 507 U.S. at 168.

Appellant’s complaint provides sufficient notice.                 Thus, we hold

that Appellant has stated cognizable claims against the City under

section    1983.      Accordingly,      we   vacate   the    district      court’s

dismissal of Appellant’s claims against the City in relation to the

search of the Cadillac.

     E.     Dismissal of Appellant’s State Law Claims

     Appellant argues that his state law claims were improperly

dismissed for lack of notice. Section 101.101(a) of the Texas Tort

Claims Act provides that a “governmental unit is entitled to

receive notice of a claim against it under this chapter not later

than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the

claim occurred.”      TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.101(a).       Here, the

City received a letter from Appellant’s attorney on March 10, 2003.

Whether or not it was sufficient notice, the letter was untimely

for that purpose as it was not received within six months of March