Af-Cap, Inc. v. Republic of Congo
[…] Coble Wall Trust Co., 851 S.W.2d 178, 181 (Tex. 1992). Given that the CMS Companies have a nonmonetary obligation to pay in kind oil to the Congo, it cannot be garnished under Texas law. Af-Cap has failed to point this Court to any authority that proves Texas allows the garnishment of nonmonetary debts. Instead, it mistakenly relies on authority related to “effects.” The Texas garnishment statute contemplates garnishment of (1) debts, money owed to a defendant, and (2) effects, tangible property owned by 8 the defendant in possession of the garnishee. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 63.003(a) (“After service of a writ of garnishment, the garnishee may not deliver any effects or pay any debt to the defendant.”). The only way the “effects” provision could be applicable here is if a physical object in the possession of the CMS Companies were the subject of this garnishment. That is simply not the case.