Af-Cap, Inc. v. Republic of Congo
[…] Maiz v. Virani, 311 F.3d 334, 338 (5th Cir. 2002). This Court reviews questions of law de novo. Randel, 157 F.3d at 395. It should be noted, however, that a trial court’s issuance of a turnover order, even if predicated on an erroneous conclusion of law, will not be reversed for abuse of discretion if the judgment is sustainable for any reason. Maiz, 311 F.3d at 338. In Texas, a court may order a judgment debtor “to turn over nonexempt property that is in the debtor’s possession or is subject 11 to the debtor’s control.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 31.002 (Vernon 1997). Such an order can be enforced “by contempt proceedings or by other appropriate means in the event of refusal or disobedience.” Id. The statute is “the procedural device by which judgment creditors may reach assets of a debtor that are otherwise difficult to attach or levy on by ordinary legal process.” Beaumont Bank, N.A. v.