IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] law to the facts gleaned from its previous findings to determine that Vinny was a
neglected juvenile. I would thus hold that finding of fact 18 is supported by the
evidence and the trial court’s evidentiary findings, and would affirm the trial court’s
adjudication of neglect.
I would further hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in its
dispositional order. Respondent-mother asserts the trial court abused its discretion
when it ordered respondent-parents to submit to random drug screens and a
substance abuse assessment. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-904(d1)(3) (2019),
“[a]t the dispositional hearing or a subsequent hearing, the court may order the
parent . . . [to] [t]ake appropriate steps to remedy conditions in the home that led to
or contributed to the juvenile’s adjudication.” The trial court may also within its
discretion order the parent to “undergo psychiatric, psychological, or other treatment
or counseling directed toward remediating or remedying behaviors or conditions that
led to or contributed to the juvenile’s adjudication.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-904(c). “For