Sep 02 2020, 8:25 am
[…] enforcement of arbitration agreements.” Sanford v. Castleton Health Care Ctr.,
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-MI-3037 | September 2, 2020 Page 3 of 9
LLC, 813 N.E.2d 411, 416 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004). “[W]here a court is asked to
compel or stay arbitration, it faces the threshold question of whether the parties
have agreed to arbitrate the particular dispute.” Id. Once satisfied that the
parties contracted to submit their disputes to arbitration, the court is required by
statute to compel arbitration. PSI Energy, Inc. v. AMAX, Inc., 644 N.E.2d 96, 99
(Ind. 1994); see also Ind. Code § 34-57-2-3(a) (“If the opposing party denies the
existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to the
determination of the issue raised without further pleading and shall order
arbitration if found for the moving party[.]”) (emphasis added). Further, when
construing arbitration agreements, “every doubt is to be resolved in favor of
arbitration.” Sanford, 813 N.E.2d at 416 (internal quotation omitted).
[6] When reviewing contracts, courts are “required to give effect to parties’