United States Court of Appeals
[…] agreement only if the agreement was the tiebreaker, and their
work was (they assumed) employment only in France, and
not the United States—meaning no tie. Id. at 15. The taxpay‐
ers, like the Commissioner here with respect to definition (C),
asserted that a detached worker fit within this statute, but that
they did not because their work, like Beeler’s, would not have
been taxed by U.S. law anyway. Id.
The Erlich court, however, agreed with another Commis‐
sioner (of Internal Revenue). It recognized that the French to‐
talization agreement and § 433 were not limited to situations
of conflict—or as the majority calls them “points of intersec‐
tion”—like a detached worker, but “extend[ed] to ‘employ‐
ment or self‐employment, or any service which is recognized
as equivalent to employment or self‐employment under this
subchapter or the social security system of a foreign country
which is a party to such agreement.’” Id. at 17 (quoting 42
U.S.C. § 433(c)(1)(B)(i)). The inclusive “or” made it so the
agreement governed the full Venn diagram of employment in
each country, and not just the overlapping middle. Because of
this feature, it was “plain that the French social security taxes
38 No. 19‐2099