United States Court of Appeals
[…] cial Security taxes over her lifetime.
Originally the Act would have allowed a retired employee
who divided her career between employment on which she
paid Social Security taxes (“covered employment”), and em‐
ployment exempt from such taxes (“noncovered employ‐
ment”)—such as jobs in foreign countries for foreign employ‐
ers—to receive a total retirement income greater than a
worker with similar earnings on which Social Security taxes
were paid: a so‐called “windfall.” To address this discrep‐
ancy, Congress enacted the provision.
Second: “Employment” is defined at 42 U.S.C. § 410(a), in‐
cluding at subsection (C) as “any service performed … if it is
service, regardless of where or by whom performed, which is
designated as employment or recognized as equivalent to em‐
ployment under an agreement entered into under [42 U.S.C.
§ 433] … .”
Third: Workers who divide their careers between different
countries, and between covered and noncovered employment
present certain challenges under the Social Security system,
including double taxation, incomplete coverage, or loss of
continuity of coverage.