United States Court of Appeals
[…] efits based on her years of employment in the United States.
No. 19‐2099 3
She was awarded those benefits, but the agency granted her a
reduced amount because she was also entitled to monthly
Canada Pension Plan benefits based on work not covered by
Social Security taxation. This reduction is pursuant to a num‐
ber of laws, the interpretation of which determines the out‐
come of this case.
B. Social Security Statutes and Regulations
In dispute is the application of three interrelated statutes.
First: The windfall elimination provision (“the provi‐
sion”), 42 U.S.C. § 415(a)(7)(A)(ii), states in part that an indi‐
vidual who becomes eligible for a monthly periodic payment
“which is based in whole or in part upon his or her earnings
for service which did not constitute ‘employment’ as defined
in [42 U.S.C. § 410] … (hereafter in this paragraph … referred
to as “noncovered service”)” shall have their benefits recom‐
puted. The provision excludes in part “a payment by a social
security system of a foreign country based on an agreement