United States Court of Appeals
[…] American citizen or resident nor working for an American
employer. If his service is not employment, he cannot start the
causal chain outlined above and accrue quarters of coverage
under the Act. On the Canadian side, his work is employ‐
ment, but he is not covered by the Canada Pension Plan. Arti‐
cle V, § 2 says that a detached worker is subject to the laws of
34 No. 19‐2099
only the country where he was originally employed. He is
locked out on both sides of the border.4
Beeler and the Commissioner agree that Congress solved
the problem of this detached worker by adding definition (C)
to § 410. Under this third definition, employment also means
“service, regardless of where or by whom performed, which
is designated as employment or recognized as equivalent to
employment under an agreement entered into under section
433 of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 410(a). Beeler contends that her
work in Canada qualifies as employment under this defini‐
tion, and at least in light of the arguments presented here, she
appears to be right.
What is important for Beeler is how definition (C) fixed the
problem for the detached worker.