United States Court of Appeals
[…] been reduced; (B) the provision’s implementing regulation
exempts Canada or Québec Pension Plan benefits because
they are based on citizenship or residence; and (C) applying
the provision violates the U.S.–Canada totalization agree‐
ment.
A
First up are the parties’ differing interpretations of the
statutes. Each side offers detailed arguments that are
abridged here.
Plaintiffs admit the provision applies to workers who re‐
ceive foreign pension payments from foreign governments
for services that do not constitute employment. Plaintiffs read
language in the provision at § 415—“which is based … upon
… earnings for service which did not constitute employment
as defined in [§ 410] … (hereafter in this paragraph … referred
to as “noncovered service”)“—to define the noncovered ser‐
vice to which the provision applies. In contrast, the provision
should not apply to foreign pension payments arising from
service that is employment, in which they argue they en‐
gaged.