[Cite as State v. Anglen, 2020-Ohio-4830.]
[…] conduct with another when the offender purposely compels the other person to
submit by force or threat of force.” R.C. 2907.02. Sexual conduct has been defined
as:
vaginal intercourse between a male and female; anal intercourse,
fellatio, and cunnilingus between persons regardless of sex; and,
without privilege to do so, the insertion, however slight, of any part of
the body or any instrument, apparatus, or other object into the vaginal
or anal opening of another. Penetration, however slight, is sufficient to
complete vaginal or anal intercourse.
R.C. 2907.01(A).
Pursuant to R.C. 2945.74, a defendant may be convicted of a lesser
offense than that charged in the original indictment: “The jury may find the
defendant not guilty of the offense charged, but guilty of an attempt to commit it if
such attempt is an offense at law.” R.C. 2945.74. The lesser offense need not be
charged separately in the indictment “because when an indictment charges a greater
offense, it “‘necessarily and simultaneously charges the defendant with lesser
included offenses as well.’”” State v. Evans, 122 Ohio St.3d 381, 2009-Ohio-2974,