United States Court of Appeals
[…] The
conclusion of the panel in Sanchez-Villalobos that the state
conviction was a felony is fully explainable by the conclusion
reached in Part A of the decision that the conviction qualified as
a felony because under state law the punishment for the offense
exceeded one year.
6
We need not accept the government’s invitation to await the
Supreme Court’s ruling in Lopez and Toledo-Flores because, even
assuming that the government’s approach is correct, we conclude
that Smith’s October 2004 conviction does not qualify as a felony
under federal law.
A violation of 21 U.S.C. § 844(a), the federal statute
analogous to Smith’s offense, is generally punishable only as a
misdemeanor under federal law. 21 U.S.C. § 844(a) provides in
pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or
intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless
such substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a
valid prescription or order, from a practitioner, while
acting in the course of his professional practice, or
except as otherwise authorized by this subchapter or
subchapter II of this chapter . . . . Any person who
violates this subsection may be sentenced to a term of
imprisonment of not more than 1 year, and shall be fined
a minimum of $1,000, or both, except that if he commits
such offense after a prior conviction under this
subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter, or a prior
conviction for any drug, narcotic, or chemical offense
chargeable under the law of any State, has become final,
he shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for not
less than 15 days but not more than 2 years.
Thus, it is only when a person violates § 844(a) after a prior
conviction for a controlled substance violation has become final
that the offender may be sentenced under the statute’s recidivist
sentencing enhancement provision for a period in excess of one
year, elevating the offense to that of a felony. The BIA reasoned
that following his March 2004 conviction, Smith’s October 2004
offense was punishable as a felony under the recidivist sentencing
7
enhancement provision of 21 U.S.C. § 844(a). However, under §
844(a), the enhancement only applies if he “commits such offense
after a prior conviction . . . for any drug . . . offense,
chargeable under the law of any state, has become final.” 21
U.S.C. § 844(a) (emphasis added). For reasons stated below, we
conclude that the March 2004 conviction was not final at the time
the October 2004 offense was committed and therefore the recidivist
provision has no application.
Under New York law, Smith had 30 days from the March 2004