the University of Texas Rio Grande Valley v. Leila Hernandez and William D. Mount Jr.
[…] 5
information or has a right of access to it. Id. § 552.002; City of Garland v. Dall. Morning

News, 22 S.W.3d 351, 356 (Tex. 2000).

       If a governmental body receives a PIR for information that it wishes to withhold

from public disclosure and believes is excepted from disclosure under the PIA, within ten

days of receipt of the written request, the governmental body must ask for a decision from

the AG about whether the information may be withheld. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.

§ 552.301(a). “Unless the information requested is confidential by law, the governmental

body may disclose the requested information to the public or to the requestor before the

attorney general makes a final determination that the requested information is public or,

if suit is filed under this chapter, before a final determination that the requested information

is public has been made by the court with jurisdiction over the suit.” Id. § 552.303(a).

       Section 552.321 of the PIA waives sovereign immunity allowing a requestor to file

suit for a writ of mandamus compelling a governmental body to make information

available for public inspection if the governmental body refuses to request an AG decision