2021 IL 125644
[…] Lewis, 234 Ill. 2d 32, 48-49 (2009), both defendant and the State
urge that the proper remedy is for this court to remand the cause to the circuit court
for a compliant hearing limited to the amount of restitution to be imposed.
¶ 46 We agree that a plain error occurred, affecting the integrity of the judicial
process and the fairness of the proceeding; therefore, we find that the cause must
be remanded for a new hearing on restitution.
¶ 47 As a component of the sentence, a trial court may order a defendant to pay
restitution for an economic loss caused by his criminal conduct. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-
6(a) (West 2014); see also People v. Brooks, 158 Ill. 2d 260, 265 (1994). Section
5-5-6(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections, however, provides in relevant part as
follows:
“In fixing the amount of restitution to be paid in cash, *** the court shall assess
the actual out-of-pocket expenses, losses, damages, and injuries suffered by the
victim named in the charge and any other victims who may also have suffered
out-of-pocket expenses, losses, damages, and injuries proximately caused by
the same criminal conduct of defendant ***.” (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-
5-6(b) (West 2014).
C.f. Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (defining “assess” as “[t]o calculate
the amount *** of (a tax, fine, etc.)”).
¶ 48 According to the statute’s plain language, the trial court must evaluate the actual