Larry Brown v. State of Tennessee
[…] There was no testimony regarding the tardiness of Petitioner’s petition or mention of a due process violation. In a September 6, 2019 written order denying relief, the post-conviction court did not address the tardiness of petitioner’s petition or address a due process tolling of the statute of limitations. Analysis A post-conviction petitioner has one year from “the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken” to file a petition for relief. T.C.A. § 40-30-102(a). “Time is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction -2- relief.” Id. Untimely filing of a post-conviction petition extinguishes a petitioner’s post- conviction claims unless a petitioner can establish he is entitled to due process tolling of the statute of limitations. Id.