Filed 5/24/21 In re J.C. CA4/2
[…] disrupt the proceedings.” (A.M., supra, 164 Cal.App.4th at pp. 925-926.)
12
A juvenile court cannot deny a request for self-representation in order to
“protect[] a person who is unskilled in the law and courtroom procedure.” (In re Angel
W. (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 1074, 1084.) In the instant case, the juvenile court denied
Parents’ requests for self-representation because the court doubted Parents’ ability to
protect their due process rights. The court’s desire to protect Parents is not a proper
reason to deny Parents’ request. (Id. at p. 1084.)
Section 317.5, subdivision (a), provides, “All parties who are represented by
counsel at dependency proceedings shall be entitled to competent counsel.” In San
Bernardino County, the local rules of court require appointed and retained attorneys
appearing in dependency court to have a certification of competency (Super. Ct. San
Bernardino County, Local Rules, rule 1692), which can be obtained by representing