Filed 5/24/21 Hirzallah v. The Regents of the University of Cal. CA4/3
[…] DISCUSSION
On appeal, plaintiff raises only one issue: whether the trial court properly
applied section 340.5 to his causes of action for negligence and premises liability. When
a plaintiff appeals from a judgment of dismissal entered after a demurrer is sustained, we
“review the complaint de novo to determine whether the complaint alleges facts sufficient
to state a cause of action under any legal theory or to determine whether the trial court
erroneously sustained the demurrer as a matter of law.” (Aguilera v. Heiman (2009) 174
Cal.App.4th 590, 595.)
Section 340.5 applies to the “professional negligence” of a “health care
provider.” “Professional negligence” is defined as “a negligent act or omission to act by
a health care provider in the rendering of professional services, which act or omission is
the proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death, provided that such services
are within the scope of services for which the provider is licensed and which are not
within any restriction imposed by the licensing agency or licensed hospital.” (§ 340.5,
subd. (2).) In many cases, as in this one, the principal point of dispute is whether the
negligent act or omission occurred “in the rendering of professional services.”
Plaintiff argues this case is on all fours with Johnson v. Open Door