United States Court of Appeals
[…] According to the franchise agreement, the rights in the
"Hot-N-Ready" phrase and the goodwill that inures as a result of the use of the phrase
became the property of LCE upon its use by the franchisee. Section V.B of the
franchise agreement states:
Franchise Owner expressly acknowledges that any and all goodwill
associated with said Proprietary Marks, including any goodwill which
might be deemed to have arisen or to arise in the future through the
activities of any Licensee of LITTLE CAESAR, inures directly and
exclusively to the benefit of LITTLE CAESAR.
In turn, 15 U.S.C. § 1055 provides:
Where a registered mark or a mark sought to be registered is or may be
used legitimately by related companies, such use shall inure to the
benefit of the registrant or applicant for registration, and such use shall
not affect the validity of such mark or of its registration, provided such
mark is not used in such manner as to deceive the public.
When read in combination, § 1055 and the franchise agreement indicate that
LCE's use of May 6, 1997—the date of first use by Pinnacle—on LCE's trademark
-16-
application is not fraudulent or unreasonable. The relevant sections make clear that
use of such marks inure to LCE upon Pinnacle's use.