United States Court of Appeals
[…] LCE's use of May 6, 1997—the date of first use by Pinnacle—on LCE's trademark
-16-
application is not fraudulent or unreasonable. The relevant sections make clear that
use of such marks inure to LCE upon Pinnacle's use. Thus, LCE had reason to believe,
notwithstanding Pinnacle's assertions to the contrary, that it could properly trademark
the phrase "Hot-N-Ready." Pinnacle presented no other evidence to show bad faith on
LCE's part.
Pinnacle alternatively argues that it has broad rights under the Lanham Act,
specifically 15 U.S.C. § 1065, which provides that an application to cancel a
trademark may be filed when "the use of a mark registered on the principal register
infringes a valid right acquired under the law of any State." However, Pinnacle did not
present this argument below. Count VIII of Pinnacle's Second Amended Complaint,
the only count involving trademark cancellation, states that "LCE . . . illegitimately
obtained registered rights to this mark by negotiating in bad faith to acquire the