JUNE 8, 2021
[…] related statutes. State v. Barnes, 189 Wn.2d 492, 495-96, 403 P.3d 72 (2017).
The privacy act’s self-authorizing provision permits a chief law enforcement
officer, or their designee above the rank of first line supervisor, to authorize an
undercover recording without obtaining a warrant or full-party consent. RCW 9.73.230.
4
No. 37976-1-III
State v. Ridgley
There are three statutory prerequisites for self-authorization. RCW 9.73.230(1)(a)-(c).
One of the prerequisites is a written report, prepared and signed at the time of the
authorization, that includes the information set forth at RCW 9.73.230(2)(a)-(f).
RCW 9.73.230(1)(c). Under the criteria at issue here, the report must “indicate[] . . . the
names of the officers authorized to intercept, transmit, and record the conversation or
communication.” RCW 9.73.230(2)(c).
Valid self-authorization demands strict compliance with the statute. State v.
Jimenez, 76 Wn. App. 647, 651-52, 888 P.2d 744 (1995) (Jimenez I), rev’d on other
grounds, 128 Wn.2d 720, 722, 911 P.2d 1337 (1996) (Jimenez II); State v. Costello,
84 Wn.