Briggs v. Select Portfolio Servicing CA4/2
[…] (Ketchum v. Moses (2001) 24 Cal.4th 1122, 1140-1141.) The appellate record here does not include a reporter’s transcript. We must, therefore, treat this as an appeal “‘“on the judgment roll.”’” (Kucker v. Kucker (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 90, 93.) Accordingly, our review is limited to determining whether any error “‘“appears on the face of the record.”’” (Ibid.) 4 A. The Trial Court Clearly Erred By Prematurely Dismissing Briggs’ Complaint. The trial court dismissed Briggs’ lawsuit pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 581, subdivision (f)(2), which provides the court may dismiss the complaint if, “after a demurrer to the complaint is sustained with leave to amend, the plaintiff fails to amend it within the time allowed by the court and either party moves for dismissal.” A request for dismissal of “the entire action and for entry of judgment” under section 581, subdivision (f)(2), may be made ex parte. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1320(h).) Such a judgment of dismissal must be made with prejudice. (Cano v. Glover (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 326, 329-330; Kruss v.