Felix v. People of California CA5
[…] In other words, Felix asserts he cannot be deemed at fault or negligent for failing to appear at a hearing he did not know was being held. As explained below, we conclude Felix has carried his burden of showing a surprise for purposes of section 473. 2. Presumption About Mailed Letters The trial court committed legal error in evaluating Felix’s evidence when it concluded “the presumption created by Evidence Code section 641 is not rebutted.” Evidence Code section 641 states: “A letter correctly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail.” This presumption is set forth in the Evidence Code article containing the statutory presumptions affecting the burden of producing evidence, not the burden of proof. (See Evid.