Felix v. People of California CA5
[…] Evidence Code section 641 states: “A letter correctly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail.” This presumption is set forth in the Evidence Code article containing the statutory presumptions affecting the burden of producing evidence, not the burden of proof. (See Evid. Code, §§ 630–647.) “A presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence is a presumption established to implement no public policy other than to facilitate the determination of the particular action in which the presumption is applied.” (Evid. Code, § 603.) The legal effect of such a presumption is described in Evidence Code section 604, which states the presumption requires “the trier of fact to assume the existence of the presumed fact unless and until evidence is introduced which would support a finding of its nonexistence, in which case the trier of fact shall determine the existence or nonexistence of the presumed fact from the evidence and without regard to the presumption.” In other words, once a party denies receipt of a properly mailed letter, the presumption is gone from the case. (Bear Creek Master Assn. v.