Felix v. People of California CA5
[…] First, Felix contends he properly served his writ petition. Second, he contends that the trial court erred by failing to properly notify him of the defects in service and by failing to appoint legal counsel to represent him. During oral argument, Felix expanded on these points by arguing the exceptional circumstances of this case justified this court (1) exercising its inherent authority to control litigation and (2) granting him relief. C. Serving a Public Entity 1. Legal Principles Service of a summons on a public entity is addressed in section 416.50. The statute defines a “ ‘public entity’ ” as “the state and any office, department, division, bureau, board, commission, or agency of the state, the Regents of the University of California, a county, city, district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or public corporation in this state.” (§ 416.50, subd. (b).) We conclude the State Department of State Hospitals is a “department … of the state” for purposes of the statute and, therefore, qualifies as a public entity. (See Welf. & Inst. Code, § 4000 [State Department of State Hospitals].)