Felix v. People of California CA5
[…] (§ 583.210, subd. (a).) His claims of trial court error do not establish any ground for excusing him from the service requirement set forth in the statute. Furthermore, we cannot use our inherent authority to rewrite the statute and create an exception for indigent prisoners and detainees. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1858 [“In the construction of a statute ..., the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted”].) It necessarily follows that Felix has failed to demonstrate the dismissal of this action for failure to appear was prejudicial.