RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] vests exclusively in any one Immigration Court. True, it notes that “[w]hen an Immigration
Judge has jurisdiction over an underlying proceeding, sole jurisdiction over applications for
asylum shall lie with the Immigration Judge,” id. at § 1003.14(b), but that simply makes clear
No. 20-4020 Tobias-Chaves, et al. v. Garland Page 4
that only one Immigration Judge may oversee each proceeding, not that the first court that
assumes responsibility for a case has sole jurisdiction to hear that case.
The second provision, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.20, governs “[c]hange of venue.” It states that
“[v]enue shall lie at the Immigration Court where jurisdiction vests pursuant to § 1003.14.”
8 C.F.R. § 1003.20(a). It further provides that
[t]he Immigration Judge, for good cause, may change venue only upon motion by
one of the parties, after the charging document has been filed with the
Immigration Court. The Immigration Judge may grant a change of venue only