No. 20-0037- In re Grandparent Visitation of L.M., A.M., E.M., J.M., B.M., and S.M.
[…] the children and the grandparents would not be in their best interests. 6
Based on all the above, I believe that the petitioner mother more than satisfied
her burden of showing that the decision of the family court affording the respondent
grandparents visitation with her children is erroneous. Like the family court, the majority
has merely looked at the factors set forth in West Virginia Code § 48-10-502 (2001) and
concluded that those factors weigh in favor of visitation. While the statutory factors must
be considered, 7 the analysis does not end there. West Virginia Code § 48-10-501 (2006)
mandates that the necessary findings for a grant of visitation to a grandparent are “that
visitation would be in the best interests of the child and would not substantially interfere
with the parent-child relationship.” Despite overwhelming evidence provided by the
6
Notably, the mother is a medical doctor and is trained to treat post-traumatic stress
disorder.
7
See Meagan S. v. Terry S., 242 W. Va. 452, 456, 836 S.E.2d 419, 423 (2016)