In re Grandparent Visitation of L.M., A.M., E.M., J.M., B.M. and S.M
[…] Like the family court, the majority has merely looked at the factors set forth in West Virginia Code § 48-10-502 (2001) and concluded that those factors weigh in favor of visitation. While the statutory factors must be considered, 7 the analysis does not end there. West Virginia Code § 48-10-501 (2006) mandates that the necessary findings for a grant of visitation to a grandparent are “that visitation would be in the best interests of the child and would not substantially interfere with the parent-child relationship.” Despite overwhelming evidence provided by the 6 Notably, the mother is a medical doctor and is trained to treat post-traumatic stress disorder. 7 See Meagan S. v.