Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] pursuant to § 43-1801 et seq., in that circumstance where the
grandchild’s parents are divorced, both parents should be made
parties to the proceedings.” 11 However, the language in Beal
is not dispositive here for two reasons: (1) The portion of the
opinion Moats quotes was merely dicta addressing how the
case should have been captioned, and (2) the noncustodial par-
ent entered a voluntary appearance in the matter. As a result,
we find it necessary to revisit the concepts of necessary and
indispensable parties.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-323 (Reissue 2016) states in part:
The court may determine any controversy between
parties before it when it can be done without prejudice
to the rights of others or by saving their rights; but when
a determination of the controversy cannot be had without
the presence of other parties, the court must order them to
be brought in.
[10,11] In Midwest Renewable Energy v. American Engr.
Testing, 12 we considered the application of § 25-323. In doing
so, we noted that while, historically, this court has treated nec-
essary parties the same as indispensable parties, the traditional