2021 WI 58
[…] proposed that "courts should seek the best reading of the statute
by interpreting the words of the statute, taking account of the
context of the whole statute, and applying the agreed-upon semantic
canons." Id. at 2118, 2121. Justice Dallet ignores not only the
20
Nos. 2020AP1419-OA & 2020AP1420-OA & 2020AP1446-OA
¶24 Perhaps recognizing the textual shortcomings of her
argument, Heinrich points to other statutes that make reference to
local health officers closing schools, arguing that these statutes
support a local health officer's power to close schools under Wis.
Stat. § 252.03. In particular, Heinrich mentions Wis. Stat.
§ 115.01(10)(b), which says that "school days" are "days on which
school is actually taught and the following days on which is not
taught: . . . [d]ays on which school is closed by order of a local
health officer." Heinrich's reliance on this statute is misplaced.
A plain textual reading of § 115.01(10)(b) shows that the provision
is not a grant of authority to local health officers; instead, it
is merely a "classifications" section for statutes wholly