2021 WI 58
[…] Vill. of Williams Bay, 2020 WI 95,
¶13, 395 Wis. 2d 55, 953 N.W.2d 318.
3
¶73 The majority's reading nullifies not only much of the
language of § 252.03, but also that of numerous other statutory
provisions that acknowledge local health officers' power to close
schools. See id. (explaining that statutory terms must be read in
their broader statutory context and in a way that is consistent
with other statutes that address the same subject matter).
Heinrich points to at least three statutes and one administrative
code provision recognizing that local health officers' orders may
7
Nos. 2020AP1419-OA & 2020AP1420-OA & 2020AP1446-OA.rfd
close schools. See Wis. Stat. § 115.01(10)(b) (defining "school
days" to include "[d]ays on which school is closed by order of a
local health officer"); § 118.60(12) (precluding the department of
public instruction from withholding payment to a private school
under the parental-choice program if that school "is closed for at
least 10 school days . . . by a local health officer");
§ 120.12(27)(a) (requiring the school board to notify the