2021 WI 58
[…] M. Cooley: '[T]he courts must . . . lean in favor of a
construction which will render every word operative, rather than
one which may make some idle and nugatory.'" Scalia & Garner,
supra, at 174 (quoting Sturges v. Crowninshield, 17 U.S. (4 Wheat.)
122, 202 (1819) (per Marshall, C.J.) and Thomas M. Cooley, A
Treatise on the Constitutional Limitations Which Rest upon the
Legislative Power of the States of the American Union 58 (1868)).
Adopting Heinrich's statutory analysis (as the dissent does) would
render the rest of Wis. Stat. § 252.03 entirely redundant. If
"[l]ocal health officers may do what is reasonable and necessary
for the prevention and suppression of disease" then the legislature
quite unnecessarily wrote that "[t]he local health officer may
inspect schools and other public buildings within his or her
jurisdiction as needed to determine whether the buildings are kept
in a sanitary condition." § 252.03(1). Under Heinrich's (and the
dissent's) statutory construction, the legislature also needlessly
wrote that local health officers "may forbid public gatherings
when deemed necessary to control outbreaks or epidemics."
§ 252.03(2). Heinrich's (and the dissent's) interpretation of
§ 252.03 violates the "cardinal rule of statutory interpretation
that no provision should be construed to be entirely redundant."
17
Nos. 2020AP1419-OA & 2020AP1420-OA & 2020AP1446-OA
Kungys v.