2021 WI 57
[…] Accordingly, Mayville has legally protectable interests that are
adversely affected by the Department's approval of the Plan, and
it therefore has standing.7
C. The Cooperative Planning Statute
¶24 Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0307(2) permits municipalities to
"determine the boundary lines between themselves under a
cooperative plan." As we explain in more detail below, boundary
line changes are permitted only if the municipalities, whose
boundaries are affected by the cooperative plan, are parties to
that plan. Id.
¶25 A cooperative plan must have certain content as set
forth in Wis. Stat. § 66.0307(3)(c)-(g). "Each municipality
that intends to participate in the preparation of a cooperative
plan . . . shall adopt a resolution authorizing participation in
the preparation of the plan." § 66.0307(4)(a). The
As we explain in the following sections, Mayville also had
7
an interest in being a party to the Plan; this interest, as set
forth by the court of appeals, also conferred standing upon
Mayville. City of Mayville, 394 Wis. 2d 296, ¶11.
11
No. 2019AP882
municipalities must "hold a joint [public] hearing" on the
resolution prior to submitting a cooperative plan to the
Department. § 66.0307(4)(b). After the public hearing, the
municipalities may adopt a final plan, "may adopt a resolution
calling for an advisory referendum," and must submit the adopted
final plan to the Department. § 66.0307(4)(d)-(f).
¶26 After receiving a proposed plan, the Department
generally has 90 days to determine whether "[t]he content of the
plan under sub. (3)(c) to (e) is sufficient to enable the
department to make the determinations under subds. 2. to 5."
Wis. Stat. § 66.0307(5)(c)1. Prior to making a final
determination, the Department may, on its own motion, or must,
if requested by "[a]ny person," hold a public hearing on the
proposed plan. § 66.0307(5)(b).
¶27 Subdivisions (5)(c) 2. to 5. require the following: