2021 WI 57
[…] 681 N.W.2d 110). That language is "given its common, ordinary,
and accepted meaning, except that technical or specially-defined
8Wis. Stat. § 66.0307(5)(c) contains no subdivision
(5)(c)4.
13
No. 2019AP882
words or phrases are given their technical or special
definitional meaning." Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶45. If the
language of the statute is clear, we stop the inquiry. Id.
¶30 Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0307(2) describes the authority
of municipalities to decide the boundary lines between them and
sets forth which municipalities must be parties to a cooperative
plan. Section 66.0307(2) provides:
(2) Boundary Change Authority. Any combination
of municipalities may determine the boundary lines
between themselves under a cooperative plan that is
approved by the department under this section. A
single city or village and a single town may use the
mediated agreement procedure under sub. (4m) to
determine a common boundary line under a cooperative
plan that is approved by the department under this
section. No boundary of a municipality may be changed
or maintained under this section unless the
municipality is a party to the cooperative agreement.
The cooperative plan shall provide one or more of the
following:
(a) That specified boundary line changes shall
occur during the planning period and the approximate
dates by which the changes shall occur.
(b) That specified boundary line changes may
occur during the planning period and the approximate
dates by which the changes may occur.
(c) That a required boundary change under par.
(a) or an optional boundary line change under par. (b)
shall be subject to the occurrence of conditions set
forth in the plan.
(d) That specified boundary lines may not be
changed during the planning period.
14
No. 2019AP882
If Mayville's boundary line is changed under the Plan, the Plan
is not effective unless Mayville is a party to the Plan.9 See
generally § 66.0307(2).
¶31 "Change" as it is used in Wis. Stat. § 66.0307(2) is
not specially-defined in the statute or closely related