EMC Ins. Group, Inc. v. Gregory M. Shepard
[…] compliance with appraisal requirements. If the sequence of deadlines left

a trap for the unwary, Shepard has himself to blame. See Enstar, 535 A.2d

at 1354 (“The legal and practical effects of having one’s stock registered in
                                    20

street name cannot be visited upon the issuer. The attendant risks are

those of the stockholder, and where appropriate, the broker.”)

      Second, the parties’ correspondence show no waiver by EMCI of

strict compliance with the appraisal statute. EMCI was required by Iowa

Code section 490.1322(1) to “send a written appraisal notice and

[appraisal form], to all shareholders who satisfied the requirements of

section 490.1321.” EMCI did so. Shepard argues EMCI waived its right

to strict compliance with the Iowa appraisal statute because in sending

him its September 26 “Appraisal Rights Notice,”

      EMCI affirmatively represented to Shepard . . . that the only