Tammy Posey v. Gregory Posey
[…] Combs, 787 S.W.2d 260 (Ky. 1990). Similarly, the record also supports the family court’s finding that Tammy received duplicate payment for Gregory’s child support obligation because Gregory satisfied the judgment entered in Tammy’s favor, and the children also received auxiliary benefits in the form of lump sum and monthly payments from Gregory’s disability claim. We agree with the family court that payments received on behalf of the children from Gregory’s disability claim should be credited against his child support obligation pursuant to the plain language of KRS 403.211(15), which states: A payment of money received by a child as a result of a parental disability shall be credited against the child support obligation of the parent. A payment shall not be counted as income to either parent when calculating a child support obligation. An amount received in excess of the child support obligation shall be credited against a child support arrearage owed by the parent that accrued subsequent to the date of the parental disability, but shall not be applied to an arrearage that accrued prior to the date of disability. The date of disability shall be as determined by the paying agency. (Emphasis added.) -6- Having reviewed the record and applicable law, we discern no manifest injustice and affirm the order of the Oldham Family Court. ALL CONCUR. BRIEF FOR APPELLANT: BRIEF FOR APPELLEE: Michael Pate Robert A. Riley La Grange, Kentucky La Grange, Kentucky -7-