Micheal Pierson v. Stephanie Hartline
[…] Jefferson County Bd. of Educ., 558 S.W.3d 1, 5 (Ky. App. 2018). III. ANALYSIS Pierson presents several issues on appeal: (1) the trial court erred in admitting evidence of Pierson’s suspended license; (2) the trial court erred in failing to exclude jurors for cause; and (3) the trial court erred in dismissing his bad faith claim against Liberty Mutual. Because we disagree with the trial court’s interpretation of KRS 186.640 and its subsequent evidentiary ruling regarding the suspended license, we need not address the issue of jury selection. At the heart of this appeal is KRS 186.640, which provides: Any driver involved in any accident resulting in any damage whatever to person or to property who is ineligible to procure an operator’s license, or being eligible therefor has failed to procure a license, or whose license has been canceled, suspended or revoked prior to the time of the accident, shall be deemed prima facie negligent in causing or contributing to cause the accident. -14- Our courts have limited the application of KRS 186.640 since its inception. Just three years after the statute was enacted (then KS § 2739m–62), the former Court of Appeals addressed whether the rebuttable presumption created by KRS 186.640 requires a corresponding jury instruction. In Tipton v. Estill Ice Company, 279 Ky. 793, 132 S.W.2d 347 (1939), an unlicensed driver was involved in an accident and was sued for negligence. Id. at 349. The Tipton Court declined to require an instruction and “unhesitatingly h[e]ld that it was not competent for the Legislature to make the mere failure to secure operator’s license prima facie evidence that the driver involved in an accident was negligent in causing or contributing to such accident.”