Clark County- Winchester Heritage Commission v. Thomas Norton
[…] U.S.C. § 300101, was originally enacted by Congress in 1966.3 The overarching

purpose of the NHPA is to “foster conditions under which our modern society and

our historic property can exist in productive harmony[.]” 54 U.S.C. § 300101(1).

To further this objective, the NHPA authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to

“expand and maintain a National Register of Historic Places composed of districts,

sites, buildings, structures, and objects significant in American history,

architecture, archeology, engineering, and culture.” 54 U.S.C. § 302101. Owner

participation in the nomination process is required by statute. Specifically, 54

U.S.C. § 302105 provides:

               (a) Regulations.--The Secretary shall promulgate
               regulations requiring that before any property may be
               included on the National Register or designated as a
               National Historic Landmark, the owner of the property,

3
  The NHPA was formerly codified at 16 U.S.C. § 470 et seq. During the course of this
litigation, the former section was repealed. See Pub. L. No. 113-287, § 7, 128 Stat. 3094 (2014).
It was later recodified, as modified. Pub. L. No. 113–287, § 3, 128. Stat. 3094 (2014). We cite
to the current version of the statute because none of the provisions at issue are materially
different.

                                              -10-
             or a majority of the owners of the individual properties
             within a district in the case of a historic district, shall be
             given the opportunity (including a reasonable period of
             time) to concur in, or object to, the nomination of the
             property for inclusion or designation. The regulations
             shall include provisions to carry out this section in the
             case of multiple ownership of a single property.

             (b) When property shall not be included on National
             Register or designated as National Historic Landmark.--If
             the owner of any privately-owned property, or a majority
             of the owners of privately owned properties within the
             district in the case of a historic district, object to
             inclusion or designation, the property shall not be
             included on the National Register or designated as a
             National Historic Landmark until the objection is
             withdrawn.

             (c) Review by Secretary.--The Secretary shall review the
             nomination of the property when an objection has been
             made and shall determine whether or not the property is
             eligible for inclusion or designation. If the Secretary
             determines that the property is eligible for inclusion or
             designation, the Secretary shall inform the Advisory
             Council on Historic Preservation, the appropriate State
             Historic Preservation Officer, the appropriate chief