Clark County- Winchester Heritage Commission v. Thomas Norton
[…] attorneys’ fees and costs under NHPA[.]” In section VIII(5) it reverses the award

of attorney fees and costs.

             While 54 U.S.C. § 307105 provides for “attorney’s fees, expert

witness fees, and other costs” and I agree it is not applicable here, that does not

mean that there are no mechanisms to recover costs, including nominal amounts

for witnesses, pursuant to our statutes. I believe the majority opinion errs by

failing to address whether costs are otherwise available to the plaintiffs.

             KRS 453.040(1)(a) provides in relevant part regarding costs: “The

successful party in any action shall recover his costs, unless otherwise provided by

law.” As stated in KRS 453.050:

             The bill of costs of the successful party shall include, in
             addition to other costs taxed, the tax on law process and
             official seals, all fees of officers with which the party is