Clark County- Winchester Heritage Commission v. Thomas Norton
[…] for the National Register to the Keeper. 36 C.F.R. § 60.3.

               The regulations provide several methods for nomination of properties

to the National Register, including, “[n]ominations prepared under approved State

Historic Preservation Programs, submitted by the State Historic Preservation

Officer and approved by the NPS,” as occurred in this case. 36 C.F.R. §

60.1(b)(3). The regulations are very detailed with respect to how the State Historic

Preservation Officer (“SHPO”) is to identify, consider, and nominate properties to

the National Register. 36 C.F.R. § 60.6(c). After a property has been identified

and selected, the SHPO must provide written notice to property owners5 of the

State’s intent to bring the nomination before the State Review Board. The notice

must be sent “at least 30 but not more than 75 days before the State Review Board

meeting.” Id. “The notice shall give the owner(s) at least 30 but not more than 75

days to submit written comments and concur in or object in writing to the

nomination of such property.” Id. Individual written notice is not required for a