Clark County- Winchester Heritage Commission v. Thomas Norton
[…] Owner or owners does not include individuals,
partnerships, corporations or public agencies holding easements or less than fee interests
(including leaseholds) of any nature.” 36 C.F.R. § 60.3(k).



                                              -13-
county in which the property or district6 is located and a general notice published.

Id. However, nothing precludes a state from providing individual notice in

districts containing more than fifty property owners if it so chooses. Id.

              Property owners who wish to object must comply with 36 C.F.R. §

60.6(g), which provides:

              Upon notification, any owner or owners of a private
              property who wish to object shall submit to the State
              Historic Preservation Officer a notarized statement
              certifying that the party is the sole or partial owner of the
              private property, as appropriate, and objects to the listing.
              In nominations with multiple ownership of a single
              private property or of districts, the property will not be
              listed if a majority of the owners object to listing. Upon
              receipt of notarized objections respecting a district or
              single private property with multiple owners, it is the
              responsibility of the State Historic Preservation Officer to
              ascertain whether a majority of owners of private
              property have objected. If an owner whose name did not
              appear on the list certifies in a written notarized
              statement that the party is the sole or partial owner of a
              nominated private property such owner shall be counted
              by the State Historic Preservation Officer in determining
              whether a majority of owners has objected. Each owner
              of private property in a district has one vote regardless of
              how many properties or what part of one property that
              party owns and regardless of whether the property
              contributes to the significance of the district.




6
  “A district is a geographically definable area, urban or rural, possessing a significant
concentration, linkage, or continuity of sites, buildings, structures, or objects united by past
events or aesthetically by plan or physical development. A district may also comprise individual