Clark County- Winchester Heritage Commission v. Thomas Norton
[…] A district may also comprise individual
elements separated geographically but linked by association or history.” 36 C.F.R. § 60.3(d).

                                              -14-
Id. “If the owner of a private property or the majority of such owners for a district

or single property with multiple owners have objected to the nomination prior to

the submittal of a nomination, the State Historic Preservation Officer shall submit

the nomination to the Keeper only for a determination of eligibility pursuant to

subsection (s) of this section.” 36 C.F.R. § 60.6(n). This is in accord with 54

U.S.C. § 302105(b) which provides that the Keeper shall not list a property on the

National Register where the owner or “a majority of the owners of privately owned

properties within the district in the case of a historic district, object to inclusion or

designation[.]” Id.

             If the SHPO determines that a property meets the National Register

criteria for evaluation, he/she must sign a form certifying that: “(1) All procedural

requirements have been met; (2) The nomination form is adequately documented;