Clark County- Winchester Heritage Commission v. Thomas Norton
[…] Presidio Trust,


                                         -16-
811 F.3d 1154, 1169 (9th Cir. 2016) (internal quotation marks and citation

omitted). The listing also makes owners eligible for certain grants and tax credits;

however, in very limited circumstances, mostly involving surface minerals, the

listing may interfere with an owner’s rights to use his property as he desires

without first securing approval.7

              Once listed, a property cannot be removed from the National Register

except by way of a petition filed with the Keeper. The grounds for removal set

forth in 36 C.F.R. § 60.15(a), include “[p]rejudicial procedural error in the

nomination or listing process.” 36 C.F.R. § 60.15(a)(4). “Any person or

organization may petition in writing for removal of a property from the National

Register[.]” 36 C.F.R. § 60.15(c). Once the Keeper acts on a removal petition, it

concludes the administrative review process.

                    II. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

              Clare Sipple works for the CCH Commission. Around 2005, the CCH