State v. Vessar
[…] This court exercises unlimited review over the district court's denial of a motion to dismiss on a strictly legal ground. State v. Garcia, 282 Kan. 252, 260, 144 P.3d 684 (2006) (examining denial of motion to dismiss for alleged violation of speedy trial statute); State v. Rickerson, 47 Kan. App. 2d 648, 654, 276 P.3d 240 (2012) (examining denial of motion to dismiss as sanction for alleged noncompliance with law). To the extent that resolution of this issue requires statutory interpretation, our review is unlimited. State v. Alvarez, 309 Kan. 203, 205, 432 P.3d 1015 (2019). K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3015 addresses the amendment of an indictment and states in part: 5 "(a) Matters of form, time, place, names. At any time before or during trial, the court may, upon application of the people and with notice to the defendant and opportunity for the defendant to be heard, order the amendment of an indictment with respect to defects, errors or variances from the proof relating to matters of form, time, place and names of persons when such amendment does not change the substance of the charge, and does not prejudice the defendant on the merits. Upon ordering an amendment, the court, for good cause shown, may grant a continuance to provide the defendant adequate opportunity to prepare a defense. "(b) Prohibition as to matters of substance, exception.