NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] hearing of the jury:)
"MR. MYERS: He's obviously, he doesn't have a direct knowledge. He heard it
from a third party. I renew my objection. It's hearsay, and now he said throughout the
drug community, what I think violates the 60-455 issue. So I'm going to move for a
mistrial on that issue.
"THE COURT: Okay. I deny the motion for mistrial. I don't think it violates . . .
60-455 but we don't need to go into it any further."
To us, Teal contends the district court erred by overruling both objections. We will
examine the question of prior bad act evidence first.
We question whether K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-455(a) applies to this evidence. The
statute governs the admission of evidence of prior crimes or bad acts. It states that
"evidence that a person committed a crime . . . on a specified occasion, is inadmissible to
prove such person's disposition to commit crime . . . as the basis for an inference that the
person committed another crime . . . on another specified occasion." But Byrd did not
testify that Teal had committed a prior crime "on a specified occasion," he instead stated
that persons in the drug community knew that Teal operated a Facebook profile under the
alias Sebastian Stewart. In State v.