State v. Jones
[…] Webster's New World College Dictionary 991 (5th ed. 2014). As mentioned, the criminal code defines conviction as including "a judgment of guilty entered upon a plea of guilty." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5111(d). Similarly, Webster's New World College Dictionary defines the noun "conviction" as "a convicting or being convicted," and the transitive verb "convict" as "to prove (a person) guilty." Webster's New World Dictionary 326 (5th ed. 2014). The noun "adjudication" is a reflection of the language in the revised Kansas Juvenile Justice Code. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2356(b) ("If the court finds that the juvenile committed the offense charged or a lesser included offense . . . the court shall adjudicate the juvenile to be a juvenile offender and may issue a sentence as authorized by this code."). Giving effect to the express words of the statute, the Legislature's use of the words "no new" shows it only intended to allow decay if the defendant had "not any; not a; not one" new conviction or adjudication in the five years since the previous juvenile adjudications.