NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable, and it was not based on an error of fact or law. Heller
has failed to show that the district court abused its discretion by revoking his probation
and ordering him to serve his original prison sentence, and we affirm the district court.
Finally, Heller asserts a constitutional claim that the district court "erred in
imposing a greater penalty [based on his criminal history score] that was not charged in
the complaint and proven to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt." But Heller did not timely
3
appeal his sentence imposed on February 9, 2018. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3608(c)
("For crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993, the defendant shall have 14 days after
the judgment of the district court to appeal."); State v. Inkelaar, 38 Kan. App. 2d 312,
317-18, 164 P.3d 844 (2007) (holding notice of appeal timely only as to probation
revocation; does not allow for appeal of original sentence). And a claim that a sentence