Ramos v. Banner Health
[…] Specifically, the class appears to be most concerned with the district court’s decision not

to require Banner to hold a request for proposals to test the market for recordkeeping and

administrative services. The class argues Banner has not meaningfully tested the market

for recordkeepers in over twenty years, so the district court should have required Banner

to engage in this long overdue process.

       As previously indicated, ERISA provides courts a wide array of remedial options,

including injunctive relief. See 29 U.S.C. § 1109 (stating a fiduciary who breaches his

duties “shall be subject to such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem

appropriate”). Because ERISA imposes a high standard on fiduciaries, “serious

misconduct that violates statutory obligations is sufficient grounds for a permanent

injunction.” Beck v. Levering, 947 F.2d 639, 641 (2d Cir. 1991). Still, equitable relief