Filed 6/11/21 In re A.A. CA4/2
[…] Thus, the court properly bypassed his reunification
services under section 361.5, subdivision (b)(6).
II. The Court Properly Denied Father Visitation
Father argues the court abused its discretion in denying him visitation since it
“confirmed the detriment finding” but “there was no detriment finding for the court to
confirm,” and there was no evidence of detriment. We conclude the court properly
denied visitation.
When the juvenile court places a dependent child in foster care and orders
reunification services, it shall also order visitation between the parents and child.
(§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A).) “Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the
well-being of the child,” but “[n]o visitation order shall jeopardize the safety of the
child.” (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A), (B).) Thus, during the reunification period for a parent,
16
visitation is mandatory absent the exceptional circumstance where visitation would
threaten the child’s safety.